Classics Undergraduate Courses SPRINg 2019

Course Descriptions

Greek

Greek UN1102  Elementary Greek II (Morgan) - MWF 1:10pm-2:25pm
Greek UN1121  Intensive Elementary Greek (James) - TRF 1:10pm-2:25pm
Greek UN2102 Intermediate Greek II: Homer (Foley) - TRF 10:10am-11:25am
Greek UN3310  Greek Literature Selections II - Hesiod (Krasne) - MW 1:10pm-2:25pm              
Greek GU4010  Prose - Artisotle’s Poetics (Worman) - MW 10:10am-11:25am
Greek GU4030  Philo of Alexandria: Life of Moses, On the Contemplative Life (Schwartz) - T 8:10am-10:00pm
Greek GU4106 History of Greek Literature II (Folch) - TR 2:10pm-4:00pm          
Greek GR5139 Elements of Greek Prose Style (Scharffenberger) - TR 11:40am-12:55pm 

Latin

Latin UN1101  Elementary Latin I (Lambert) - TR 4:10pm-6:00pm
Latin UN1102.001  Elementary Latin II (Petrella) - TRF 10:10am-11.25am
Latin UN1102.002  Elementary Latin II (Krasne) - MW 4:10pm-6:00pm
Latin UN1102.003  Elementary Latin II (Van Geel) - MWF 8:40am-9:55am
Latin UN1121  Intensive Elementary Latin (Heintges) - TR 6:10pm-8:00pm
Latin UN2101.001  Intermediate Latin I (Crosson) - MWF 10:10am-11:25am
Latin UN2101.002  Intermediate Latin I (Pletcher) - TRF 8:40am-9:55am
Latin UN2102.001  Intermediate Latin II (Franklin) - TRF 11:40am-12:55pm
Latin UN2102.002  Intermediate Latin II (Shalom) - MW 6:10pm-8:00pm 
Latin UN3013 Classical Latin Prose (Rynearson) - MW 10:10am-11:25am
Latin UN3310 Poetry - Satire (Howley) - MW 11:40am-12:55pm
Latin GU4010 Prose – Philosophy (Williams) - MW 2:40pm-3:55pm
Latin GU4152 Medieval Latin Poetry (Franklin) - TR 2:40pm-3:55pm       
Latin GU4106 History of Latin Literature II (Volk) - MW 4:10pm-6:00pm            

Classical Literature/Classical Civilization

Classical Literature (CLLT) GU4300 – The Classical Tradition (Scharffenberger) - TR 8:40am-9:55am
Classical Civilization (CLCV) UN2441 Egypt in the Classical World (Morris) – MW 11:40am-12:55pm
Classical Civilization (CLCV) UN3230  Classics and Film (Milnor) – MW 2:40pm-3:55pm
Classical Civilization (CLCV) UN3111 Plato/Confucius (Folch) -  TR 10:10am-11:25am 
Classical Civilization (CLCV) GU4110 Gender + Sexuality (Foley) - TR 2:40pm-3:55pm        

Modern Greek

Greek, Modern UN1102  Elementary Modern Greek (Kakkoufa) - MW 4:10pm-6:00pm
Greek, Modern UN2102  Intermediate Modern Greek II (Kakkoufa) - MW 12:10pm-2:00pm

Comparative Literature: Greek Modern

Comparative Literature: Greek Modern UN3005  Dictatorships & Their Afterlives (Antoniou)     - T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Comparative Literature: Greek Modern UN3110  The Ottoman Past in the Greek Present (Antoniou) - W 2:10pm-4:00pm
Comparative Literature: Greek Modern GU4150  C.P. Cavafy & The Poetics of Desire (Kakkoufa) - T 2:10pm-4:00pm